§ 173a.3. Interpretation.

 In addition to the locations in §  173.3(e)(1) (relating to display requirements), flashing or revolving lights may be permanently mounted in a workmanlike manner in fire department vehicles and privately owned vehicles used in answering an emergency call when used by a fire chief, assistant chief and, when a fire company has three or more fire vehicles, a second or third assistant chief, in either of the following locations:

     (i)   Inside the passenger compartment, clearly visible through the front windshield. (See original equipment manufacturer for mounting locations.)

     (ii)   Inside the passenger compartment, clearly visible through the rear window.



No part of the information on this site may be reproduced for profit or sold for profit.

This material has been drawn directly from the official Pennsylvania Code full text database. Due to the limitations of HTML or differences in display capabilities of different browsers, this version may differ slightly from the official printed version.