Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] (d)  Form. Definition provisions are usually in the following form:

 ‘‘The following words and phrases when used in this act shall have, unless the context clearly indicates otherwise, the meanings given to them in this section:

 ‘‘Action.’’ Any suit or proceeding in any court of this Commonwealth.

 ‘‘Administrator.’’ ‘‘A fiduciary appointed under authority of law by a register of wills or court to administer the estate of a decedent.’’

§ 15.66. Offenses and penalties.

 (a)  Classification of offenses. The act (18 Pa.C.S. §  106(e)) provides that an offense defined by any statute shall be classified as provided in 18 Pa.C.S. §  106 (relating to classes of offenses) which provides that:

   (1)  A crime is a murder of the first degree or of the second degree if it is so designated or if a person convicted of criminal homicide may be sentenced to death or life imprisonment.

   (2)  A crime is a felony of the first degree if it is murder of the third degree or if it is so designated or if a person convicted thereof may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the maximum of which is more than ten years.

   (3)  A crime is a felony of the second degree if it is so designated or if a person convicted thereof may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the maximum of which is not more than ten years.

   (4)  A crime is a felony of the third degree if it is so designated or if a person convicted thereof may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the maximum of which is not more than 7 years, or if it is a crime declared to be a felony without specification of degree.

   (5)  A crime is a misdemeanor of the first degree if it is so designated or if a person convicted thereof may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the maximum of which is not more than 5 years.

   (6)  A crime is a misdemeanor of the second degree if it is so designated or if a person convicted thereof may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the maximum of which is not more than 2 years, or if it is an offense declared by law to constitute a crime, without specification of the class thereof, if the maximum sentence does not make it a felony.

   (7)  A crime is a misdemeanor of the third degree if it so designated or if a person convicted thereof may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the maximum of which is not more than 1 year, or if it is a crime declared to be a misdemeanor, without specification of degree.

   (8)  An offense is a summary offense if it is so designated or if a person convicted thereof may be sentenced to a term of imprisonment, the maximum of which is not more than 90 days.