Pennsylvania Code & Bulletin
[…] Explanatory Comment—1994

   Under subdivision (a), the defendant may but is not required to plead to the complaint. All averments may be disputed by the defendant at the custody hearing. An attorney who wished to file another pleading may do so. However, the action is not to be delayed to permit its filing.

Comment—2020

   Act of May 4, 2018, P.L. 112, No. 21, amended 23 Pa.C.S. §  5324 by adding a new class of third-party standing for individuals seeking custody of a child whose parents do not have care and control of the child. Subject to the limitations in 23 Pa.C.S. §  5324(5), the newly added standing provision requires that: (1) the individual has assumed or is willing to assume responsibility for the child; (2) the individual has a sustained, substantial, and sincere interest in the child’s welfare; and (3) the child’s parents do not have care and control of the child. A plaintiff proceeding under Section 5324(4) shall satisfy the requirements of that provision by clear and convincing evidence.

   Typically, when a third party is seeking custody of a child, the child’s parents can raise the issue of the third party’s standing to pursue custody. However, Section 5324(4) permits a party to seek custody of a child only when the child’s parents do not have care and control of the child. If the parents’ lack of care and control also results in their non-participation in the custody litigation, the third party’s standing may go unchallenged. Subdivision (a) has been amended by including two new subdivisions to address this circumstance.